Do your best to respond to the discovery requests - forms to help you file answers/responses are below. Witness List/Exhibit List and Tags/Joint Statement Templates. Stay informed daily on the latest news and advice on COVID-19 from the editors at U.S. News & World Report. Discovery is the process that allows each party to get information to build their case. K`p^}9ux)5o GwV>^ci~>a,}6~O]7H@9{ PK ! Alex Murdaugh cries while listening to testimony during his double murder trial at the Colleton County . According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. ~ yGU_^v@V M4@Av1j100a0a.rE/J`Zv: t@Ji ` q0 After cross-examination, the party that called the witness gets to ask any final questions, and then the other party is given one