Are all doors secured with a single-cylinder deadbolt lock having a minimum throw of one inch? A tenant can be sued in court and the lease could be terminated for denying the landlord access. The notice shall only be effective for a seven-day period. Natural disasters, such as wildfires, may reduce indoor air quality but are . Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. For month to month it is 30 days. Landlords cannot withhold for normal wear and tear, but they can charge you more than the security deposit if the damage caused exceeds the deposit originally provided.